Portal Privacy / Terms of Use Statement

Privacy Statement

This portal is provided and managed by Agilec, on behalf of Veterans Affairs Canada (VAC).

Agilec and VAC take your privacy seriously. We are committed to protecting your personal information in keeping with the Privacy Act.

The personal information you provide to Agilec through this secure portal is collected for the purpose of providing you with services under VAC’s Career Transition Services and Education and Training Benefit (CTS-ETB). This information is collected under the authority of the Veterans Well-being Act. This information will be entered and stored in Agilec’s Case Management System where it will be accessible to VAC. In addition, certain personal information elements will be transferred automatically from Agilec’s Case Management System to VAC systems. 

The type of personal information collected and used by Agilec through this portal, on behalf of VAC, is described in VAC’s Career Transition Services (VAC PPU 530) and Education Training Benefit (under development) Personal Information Banks.  VAC maintains Personal Information Banks for a variety of programs. A complete list of VAC’s Personal Information Banks are described in the Veterans Affairs Canada Chapter of the Info Source.

If you choose not to use this portal to conduct business with the Agilec, you may continue to work with us by telephone or mail.

We will not disclose your information to anyone outside Agilec/VAC without your permission. If we find it would be helpful to share your information with another party as part of our service to you (for example, to make a referral to another organization), we will explain why, and then ask you to sign a disclosure consent form. 

Your information is protected from unauthorized disclosure by the Privacy Act. The Privacy Act also provides you with a right of access to your personal information with full rights to review it and have it corrected if you identify an error or omission. 

We welcome your feedback or questions concerning privacy. Please direct your enquiries to either:

Agilec Veterans Affairs Canada
Privacy Officer Access to Information and Privacy Office
419 King Street West, Suite 3560 PO Box 7700
Oshawa, ON Charlottetown, PE
L1J 2K5 C1A 8M9
(905) 443-0477 1-877-566-8609

 

Terms of Use

This website is provided and managed by Agilec, under contract with Veterans Affairs Canada (VAC). These terms of use are established by Agilec, and approved by VAC.

The website consists of two components: Publically viewable pages, and a secure component (the Portal) available only to eligible registered participants in VAC’s Career Transition Services (CTS) and Education and Training Benefit (ETB).

Portal Purpose

The Portal is provided for use by registered participants in CTS-ETB. It provides access to a variety of career transition tools and resources, and communication links to Agilec’s CTS-ETB personnel.

Privacy

Agilec does not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, email, or street address, during your visit to this website. 
Our web server does not use cookies or other session management methods to collect personal data about visitors to our website. Technology dictates that the server is aware of a visitor’s ISP (Internet Service Provider), but this gives us no information of any kind about the individual user.
We use software programs that monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the computer that has contacted our site, the date and time of the visit, and the pages visited. We do not attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our website unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.

Public (i.e., not logged in) Users

Should you choose to provide us with personal information through this website (for example, through the live chat feature) the information will not be disclosed to anyone except our staff who need the information to respond to your request. We will not use the information to create an individual profile, nor will we disclose the information to any party inside or outside of Agilec unless authorized by law or with your consent. All personal information you provide is protected under current privacy legislation.

Additional privacy information for registered (i.e., logged in) users is available through the Privacy link provided on each website page.

User Credentials

The log-in credentials provided to you by Agilec represent your identity within the Portal. Safeguard your credentials, and do not share them with others. You agree to immediately notify Agilec of any unauthorized use of your Portal credentials. Agilec/VAC reserve the right to de-activate user credentials for eligibility or other reasons.

External Links

The Portal provides access to a wide variety of career transition resources. Some of these are provided by third parties and are not under the control of Agilec or VAC. You will receive a warning notice when a link will take you outside of the Portal, and such links will open in a new browser window.

Acceptable Site Use

The Portal may be used only for lawful purposes. You agree to use the Portal only in ways that are related to its purpose. You may not use the Portal to transmit, distribute, store, or destroy material (a) in violation of any applicable law or regulation, (b) in a manner that will infringe the copyright, trademark, trade secret, or other intellectual property rights of others or violate the privacy, publicity, or other personal rights of others, or (c) that is defamatory, obscene, threatening, abusive, or hateful.

Intellectual Property Rights

“Intellectual Property Rights” means any and all rights, existing from time to time in any jurisdiction throughout the world under patent law, copyright law, moral rights law, trade-secret law, semiconductor chip protection law, trademark law, unfair competition law, or other similar laws or rights throughout the world (including, without limitation, all patents, patents applications, and utility models, copyrights, mask work rights, trade secrets, or any other intellectual property or industrial property or similar rights), in, to, or arising out of, or associated with any of the following: (i) trade secrets, proprietary information, know-how and technology, including ideas, research and development, know-how, formulas, compositions, manufacturing and production processes and techniques, technical data, designs, drawings, specifications, pricing and cost information, and business and marketing plans, and proposals; (ii) works of authorship, copyrights, mask works, copyright and mask work registrations, and applications; (iii) industrial designs and any registrations and applications therefore; (iv) trade names, logos, trademarks, and service marks; trademark and service mark registrations and applications; (v) patents, applications for patents wherever registered; (vi) computer software, databases, and data collections (including knowledge databases, customer lists, and customer databases); and (vii) translations, adaptations, derivative works, and combinations thereof, including goodwill associated with any of the foregoing, along with all claims and causes of action of any kind with respect to any of the foregoing, whether now known or hereafter to become known. 

Unless otherwise expressly agreed to in writing, you agree and acknowledge that all Intellectual Property Rights in and to any intellectual property (in any form or media, and including copies) developed or owned by Agilec, and provided to you as part of CTS-ETB, including in any reports, manuals, training materials, software code, and other data or materials (collectively, the “Materials”), shall remain the exclusive property of Agilec